CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85072

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two styles were provided for review. Style U3018TNDG is a lined clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open gauntlet cuff. The glove features a doubled inner lining at the palmside and thumb.

Style U1243TNDG is a lined clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open gauntlet cuff.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division